|
|
|
|
The Science Behind Revivaderm™
Lipoic acid is a well-known natural substance found in certain foods and also produced in the human body. It has an impressive array of potentially beneficial mechanisms of action:
- Lipoic acid is a potent and versatile antioxidant.
- It is a co-factor in a key biochemical pathway responsible for energy production in the cells (citric acid cycle).
- It inhibits cross-linking which is the formation of chemical bridges between proteins or other large molecules. Cross-linking contributed to the aging process by causing hardening of arteries, wrinkling of the skin and stiffening of joints.
- It has moderate anti-inflammatory effect.
- Finally, it has a capacity, albeit a modest one, to neutralize and remove from the body a variety of toxic metals.
Many of the benefits of Alpha Lipoic Acid is from its' anti-oxidant properties and the associated ability to fight free radicals and regenerate other anti-oxidants.
|
 |
 |
Apt is an original new specialty cosmetic ingredient that embodies a number of important advances in the technology of skin care treatment products. Produced by biofermentation from the cells of a strain of red marine algae (Ahnfeltia concinna, a species widely distributed along the intertidal regions of the Hawaiian Islands), apt brings substantial innovation to cosmetic formulators seeking to create quality finished creams and lotions aimed at
- Improving skin moisturization and hydration
- Enhancing skin smoothness and the reduction of fine surface lines
- Augmenting skin firmness and elasticity
- Providing superior skin soothing properties
- Increasing cell turnover
|
|
ARGIRELINE® reduces the depth of wrinkles on the face caused by the contraction of muscles of facial expression, especially in the forehead and around the eyes.
ARGIRELINE® is a safer, cheaper, and milder alternative to Botulinum Toxin, topically targeting the same wrinkle-formation mechanism in a very different way.
ARGIRELINE® can be incorporated in cosmetic formulations such as emulsions, gels, sera, etc., where removal of the deep lines or wrinkles in the forehead or around the eyes area is desired.
ARGIRELINE® Powder must be kept in a cool, dark and clean place to ensure a shelf life of thirty months whereas ARGIRELINE® Solution must be kept under the same conditions to ensure a shelf life of twenty-four months.
ARGIRELINE® Solution is best kept in the refrigerator. In rare cases, refrigerated storage of ARGIRELINE® Solution can cause precipitation of the preservative. This does not affect the integrity of the product.
Methods:
Model: Determining the effect of the elasticity around the eyes in healthy volunteers.
Trial: Obtaining of silicone replicas & analysis by confocal microscopy of the depth of wrinkles.
|

|
|
Hyaluronic Acid:
As we grow older, the body loses its ability to maintain this same concentration in the skin. Hyaluronic acid helps to bind water, the ability of the skin to retain water also declines with age. As a result, the skin becomes dry and loses its ability to restore itself. Without water, the spaces in the skin appear which leads to wrinkling and the older skin appearance. Hyaluronic acid acts as space filler by binding to water and thus restoring normal skin health.
What is Hyaluronic Acid (HA)?
Hyaluronic acid is a special mucopolysaccharide occurring naturally throughout the human body. One of the most heavily researched substances in medicine today with thousands of clinical trials mostly in the fields of orthopedics and cosmetic surgery.
Why is Hyaluronic Acid so important to the skin?
Hyaluronic acid helps to bind water, the ability of the skin to retain water also declines with age. As a result, the skin becomes dry and loses its ability to restore itself. Without water, the spaces in the skin appear which leads to wrinkling and the older skin appearance. Hyaluronic acid acts as space filler by binding to water and thus restoring normal skin health.
How long has Hyaluronic Acid been used?
Hyaluronic acid was first used commercially in 1942 when Endre Balazs applied for a patent to use it as a substitute for egg white in bakery products. He went on to become the leading expert on HA, and made the majority of discoveries concerning HA.
Because it is an acid will it burn my skin?
Hyaluronic acid is often called an acid and this is a misnomer. Hyaluronic acid as a sodium salt (sodium hyaluronate)(Episilk™) will have a neutral pH measurement not an acidic. Because of the water retention capacity of hyaluronic acid, it is actually very good for skin health.
Do doctors use Hyaluronic acid to help their patients?
The answer is yes. Most of the work has been done in the field of orthopedics, eye surgery and cosmetic surgery. Recently the FDA has approved the injection of Hyaluronic acid directly into the facial area for wrinkle reduction.
|
|
Skin Tightener ST is an association of polymannuronate and prolamines. Polymannuronate is a hydrophilic polysaccharide from Macrocystis pyrifera, giant laminar algae. Prolamines are wheat proteins with a very high molecular weight, rich in glutamine and glutamic acid.
|
 |
|
SYN®-COLL is a patented innovative approach that is based on Pentapharm’s many years of experience in synthesizing peptides for the pharmaceutical industry.
SYN®-COLL is a small peptide with a unique sequence to mimic the human body’s own mechanism to produce collagen via TGF-ß. The product is offered unpreserved, as a ready to use water soluble solution.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|